fbpx

Si necesita esta aplicación traducida al español: Haga clic en seleccionar idioma en la esquina superior izquierda de la página web.

Service to Youth Awards Dinner

June 9, 2022

Honoring

Frederick W. Serra
Raymond P. Lavietes Service to Youth Award

ENCON Heating & AC
Champion of Youth Award

Michael “Neech” Cannici
Alumni Hall of Fame Award

Stone Barn at Whitney Farms
175 Shelton Road
Monroe, CT 06478
www.whitneyfarmsgc.com

5:00 pm  Wine & Cocktail Hour*
6:00 pm  Awards Program

$65 per person
*Includes 1 drink ticket
Business Attire

RSVP by May 25, 2022

The Honorees

Raymond P. Lavietes Service to Youth Award Recipient

Frederick W. Serra

The Raymond P. Lavietes Service to Youth Award is the highest honor our Boys & Girls Club can bestow on an individual. It is presented to those worthy of recognition due to their involvement in serving the youth of our community for their outstanding leadership and untiring dedication to youth activities, distinguished record in volunteer service with an emphasis on youth, and former Club members who have made notable accomplishments which would serve as a model to the youth of today.

Champion of Youth
Award Recipient

James Queen, Director of Operations

ENCON Heating & AC

The Champion of Youth Award is the highest honor our Boys & Girls Club can bestow on an company/organization. It is presented to those worthy of recognition due to their involvement in serving the youth of our community for their outstanding leadership and untiring dedication to youth activities, distinguished record in volunteer service with an emphasis on youth, and their exceptional support of our Boys & Girls Club.

Alumni Hall of Fame
Award Recipient

Michael “Neech” Cannici

The Alumni Hall of Fame Award is the highest honor our Boys & Girls Club can bestow on a former Club member. It is presented to those worthy of recognition due to their notable accomplishments which serve as a role model for today’s youth, outstanding leadership and dedication to youth activities, and their distinguished record in volunteer service with an emphasis toward youth of our Boys & Girls Club.

Award History

Raymond P. Lavietes Service to Youth

1988 — Raymond P. Lavietes*
1989 — Edward “Ted” Cowey*
1990 — William “Bing” Miller*
1991 — Edmund D. Strang*
1992 — George Berman*
1993 — Herb Rollinson*
1994 — Joseph Andreana
1995 — Kenneth & Nancy Rood*
1996 — John “Red” Larsen*
1997 — Kenneth E. Schaible
1998 — Joseph A. Pagliaro, Sr.*
1999— Rev. Robert E. Weiss
2000 — Kenneth F. Nappi
2001 — Norman K. Santa*
2002 — LeRoy Glover*
2002 — Robert Manger*
2003 — David M. Grant
2004 — Richard O. Belden*
2005 — Arlene A. Clancy
2006 — Dominick J. Thomas, Jr.
2007 — William C. Nimons
2008 — Patrick M. Carey
2009 — Fran & Gary Scarpa
2010 — Daun Barrett
2011— Michael P. Haley
2011 — William C. Bassett
2012 — John J. Ribas
2013 — Donald W. Smith, Jr., P.E.
2014 — Linda Welch
2015 — William M. Miller, Jr.
2017 — Susan M. DeLeon
2017 — Joseph A. Pagliaro, Jr.
2018 — Martin Coughlin
2018— Jack Walsh
2019 — Karen Bentlage
2019 — Silvia Rodriguez
2022 — Frederick W. Serra

Champion of Youth Award

2008 — Unilever Corporation
2009 — Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P.
2010 — Santa Energy
2011— Human Resources Consulting Group
2012 — Commodore Hull Thanksgiving Day 5k Road Race
2013 — City of Shelton – Mayor Mark Lauretti
2014 — Toyota Financial Services
2015 — Cohen & Thomas
2017 — Town of Seymour
2017 — Blanchette Sporting Goods
2017 — Family of Dr. Edward G. Bednar
2017 — Curtiss Ryan
2018 — Charter Arms
2018 — City of Ansonia
2018 — Friends of Jimmy Miller
2018 — Serra & DelVecchio Insurance Group
2019 — DiMatteo Family Foundation
2019 — Chaz & AJ in the Morning, WPLR
2022 — ENCON Heating & AC

Alumni Hall of Fame Award

2022 — Michael “Neech” Cannici
2016 — Amanda Cotela
2016 —  Jennifer DeLeon
2016 — AJ Grasso
2016 — Ron Luneau
2016 — Inez Napolitano
2016 — Donald Palmer
2016 — Shaye Roscoe
2016 — Jeff Roy
2016 — Robert Zuraw
2016 — Curran Volkswagen
2015 — Jason Cummings
2015 — Edwin Figueroa
2015 — Brandon Kennedy
2015 — John Markette
2015 — Benjamin Perry
2015 — Raymond Queen
2015 — Henry “Hank” Turner
2015 — Blanchette Sporting Goods
2014 — Mike Cotela, Jr.
2014 — Ed Deptula
2014 — Joe Kirei
2014 — Paul Padilla
2014 — Walter Oko
2014 — Porky’s Cafe
2014 — Adam Roscoe
2014 — Cody Winslow
2014 — John Zaprzalka
2013 — Jim Cavallaro
2013 Jamie Dykes
2013 — Glenn Gaetano
2013 — John Kekac
2013 — Ned Millea
2013 — Anthony Piccolo
2013 — Andy Quinn
2012 — Aldo Gardella
2012 — Chaz from WPLR
2012 — Raymond Hoye
2012 — Mark Belade
2012 — Dan Orazietti
2012 — Tom Zaprzalka
2012 — Tony Padilla (posthumously)
2012 — Bob Scarduzio
2011 — Mary Lou Cook (posthumously)
2011 — Tom Savarese (posthumously)
2011 — Dave Eldridge
2011 — Mayor James DellaVolpe
2011 — Richard Belden
2011 — Jay Correia
2011 — Gerald Joyce
2011 — Harold Gibbs III
2011 — Howard Gura
2010 — Stephan Anderson
2010 — Frank Capece
2010 — Jim Carey
2010 — Frank Cooper
2010 — Jeff Devine
2010 — Dennis Garofalo
2010 — Harold “Red” Goad
2010 — Vin Laurella
2010 — Nick Serni
2010 — Charles Sullivan
2009 — Michael Cotela
2009 — Pam Hinton
2009 — Chris Jones
2009 — Dave Mikos
2009 — Dennis O’Connell
2009 — James Queen
2009 — Wayne Rydzy
2009 — Ron Wallisa
2008 — Jack Walsh
2008 — Ned Rydzy
2008 — Michelle Chase
2008 — Edeward Gaynor
2008 — David Marchitto
2008 — Joseph Sedlock
2008 — Michael Salemme
2008 — Louis Dagostine, Sr.
2008 — Raymond Blanchette
2008 — Charles Gardner
2007 — Jack Ribas
2007 — Pete Schuld
2007 — Mark Lauretti
2007 — Richard O. Belden
2007 — Leon Sylvester
2007 — Lou Salemme
2007 — Joe Salemme
2007 — Dave Condon
2007 — Joe Petrunik
2007 — Mary Schmecker